Soldering technique question

Having trouble with your mintyPi build? Post your questions here!
Post Reply
_f1tness
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:10 pm

Soldering technique question

Post by _f1tness » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:46 pm

I watched the latest mintypi build. Great project! My son and I are about to begin the build this next week. I had a quick soldering question, has anyone tried tinning the pi and then attach to button board and reflow the solder? I've not had the opportunity to perform this type of soldering. Thanks for any input you have

User avatar
wermy
Site Admin
Posts: 1346
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 619 times
Been thanked: 1319 times
Contact:

Re: Soldering technique question

Post by wermy » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:53 pm

If it was a very small amount of solder in each pinhole it should work. The problem is it's hard to do that to all the pinholes and keep it flat so you can press it evenly against the button board, if that makes sense. There are some cheap practice boards I'd definitely recommend using a few sets of to get the hang of it: viewtopic.php?t=4530
ImageImageImageImage

_f1tness
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:10 pm

Re: Soldering technique question

Post by _f1tness » Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:03 pm

Ok. Thanks! I will look those over. And that does make sense

User avatar
gambino37
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:17 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: Soldering technique question

Post by gambino37 » Fri Jul 26, 2019 7:31 am

It also help a little bit to look through the holes on the pi and make sure you are lined up as best as you can get it before you begin soldering. A couple of the pads have tiny holes in them. I try and get these as close to centered as possible. Seems to keep everything lined up really well throughout the build.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest