SD corruption on shutdown

General GBZ-related chat goes here. Share ideas, tips and tricks, or ask questions that don't fit into the hardware/software help forums.
Post Reply
uke
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:05 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

SD corruption on shutdown

Post by uke » Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:42 pm

Hi there,

Is it such a big issue as some people claim?
how many of you have had this problem?

I'm wondering because I don't have the means to implement a safe shutdown method now. I'm far from USA or EU and my polulu switch seems to have been lost in the mail.

Thanks!

User avatar
Camble
Posts: 883
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 2:31 am
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 269 times
Been thanked: 487 times

Re: SD corruption on shutdown

Post by Camble » Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:58 pm

You can do what some others are doing and have a switch to initiate shutdown and a second to power off the supply.

Or check this out https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3hhhXcmpcac

uke
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:05 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: SD corruption on shutdown

Post by uke » Tue Jul 05, 2016 3:18 pm

Camble wrote:You can do what some others are doing and have a switch to initiate shutdown and a second to power off the supply.

Or check this out https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3hhhXcmpcac
Thank you, is there any guide out there regarding the double switch? couldn't find it.


uke
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:05 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: SD corruption on shutdown

Post by uke » Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:10 pm

Oh I saw that one, I bought the polulu switch needed for that mod as I said in my first post, but it never arrived and I'm contemplating just closing it up without it.

Quatrerwin
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 5:32 pm
Location: WI, USA
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: SD corruption on shutdown

Post by Quatrerwin » Tue Jul 05, 2016 8:26 pm

Depending on your location, you may be able to get a couple mosfets and make a more compact graceful shutdown as outlined on the last few pages of that topic.

User avatar
Kilren
Posts: 574
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 4:40 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: SD corruption on shutdown

Post by Kilren » Wed Jul 06, 2016 11:48 pm

@uke

Until you get your graceful shutdown setup, you can do it the old fashion way. Plug in a keyboard and type the shutdown code.

Code: Select all

sudo shutdown now

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest