Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Show off your completed Game Boy Zero, or post your build logs here!
User avatar
Al3x360
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:59 am
Location: Center of France
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by Al3x360 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:04 am

Hey ! I saw your print nice one too !

With some elbow grease and time, i started to sand the model in a way that you cant see the marks left by the "slising procces" (from CURA in exemple) . i used many sand paper size to achieve such "shiny" case :D 120 => 240 => 320 => 400 => 800 => 1500 => 3000 . I think using sand paper only, was a mistake : for the next case i printed yesterday, i'll use a proper grater because PLA from E-iCE is warming up very quickly even without applying so much force on the sandpaper .

i took me 5h to sand the whole case . but i added some more details using a metal grater . like on thoses pictures on the attachement .
SpoilerShow
received_10213796700288898.jpeg
received_10213796700288898.jpeg (94.01 KiB) Viewed 2692 times
SpoilerShow
received_10213796699968890.jpeg
received_10213796699968890.jpeg (110.62 KiB) Viewed 2692 times
SpoilerShow
received_10213788507604086.jpeg
received_10213788507604086.jpeg (96.16 KiB) Viewed 2692 times
received_10213788507004071.jpeg
received_10213788507004071.jpeg (99.07 KiB) Viewed 2692 times
i think the best way to process the "hollow" on the buttons ( i mean like on the real GB ) is to use sand paper and try to sand applying force . but this will be not really good :/
Last edited by Al3x360 on Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
YaYa
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:42 pm
Location: brittany - France
Has thanked: 871 times
Been thanked: 688 times
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by YaYa » Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:17 am

Really cool finish. You can try using water with the sanding paper to achieve a better result ! How do you think you are going to finish the small gaps on the outsides ?
Did you try some acetone vapor to give a glossy finish to the model ?
Follow me on instagram Image

User avatar
Al3x360
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:59 am
Location: Center of France
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by Al3x360 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:35 am

yeah i was really impressed on the print quality from a USD 280 3D Printer :) the bad quality on the rear, where all the filament is bad and misaligned , was because my glass was not secured correctly with painters tape ... i had a woobly glass and that was funny to watch for sure , but not funny at all after i discovered that eheh . so while printing i added some more tape to secure the whole thing

i think adding melted PLA from the nozzle on the top of the case will do th trick but it's pretty risky, also, i can fill with some paste ( i dont know the word in english ) you know this past that is used on the walls to fil gaps . then paint the case . but i never done this before . so it will be totally new experience for me .

i already heard about acetone vapor but never done it too . i think i have to test this on small parts first :)

for the side finish, i think using small grater will be ok but i think apply correction to the model to allow the edge to be more visible could be a solution to this . i think apply acetone with soft brush can be done this way too but never tested it before . Ad far as i know, pla is does not react as the ABS reacts. but to verify that , i have to test it before

User avatar
SumCanadianGuy
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 11:37 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by SumCanadianGuy » Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:06 am

Al3x360 wrote:
Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:35 am
yeah i was really impressed on the print quality from a USD 280 3D Printer :) the bad quality on the rear, where all the filament is bad and misaligned , was because my glass was not secured correctly with painters tape ... i had a woobly glass and that was funny to watch for sure , but not funny at all after i discovered that eheh . so while printing i added some more tape to secure the whole thing

Looking good. You need to get some binder clips for your glass and you won't have that issue anymore
SpoilerShow
Image
Yes you can use the filler for walls, my wife did it on a helmet I printed and it looks amazing. The word in English would be drywall mud.

User avatar
Al3x360
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:59 am
Location: Center of France
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by Al3x360 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:31 am

Hey, i have some paper clips like on the picutre, but i cant use them since i use auto bed leveling on my printer . I printed a fanduct that is too lagre to probe the area without touching the paper clip ... also my bed was warped as many cheap 3D printer so i replace by another one and that is flat now . i secured the new bed using painter's tape that covers all the edges :)

Ok for the filler . But i want to avoid painting at the moment i need to experience this on small simple 3d printed models before touching the others

User avatar
abrugsch
Posts: 971
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 10:00 am
Has thanked: 356 times
Been thanked: 430 times
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by abrugsch » Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:54 am

acetone vapour only works on ABS. if you're using PLA then it doesn't work. The filler you'll want to look for is car body filler rather than wall filler. It sands smooth where wall filler tends to be grainy. In america there is a product called bondo that everyone uses. in UK there's P38 filler.

User avatar
SumCanadianGuy
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 11:37 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by SumCanadianGuy » Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:49 am

Al3x360 wrote:
Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:31 am
Hey, i have some paper clips like on the picutre, but i cant use them since i use auto bed leveling on my printer . I printed a fanduct that is too lagre to probe the area without touching the paper clip ... also my bed was warped as many cheap 3D printer so i replace by another one and that is flat now . i secured the new bed using painter's tape that covers all the edges :)

Ok for the filler . But i want to avoid painting at the moment i need to experience this on small simple 3d printed models before touching the others
I have auto bed leveling too. I just cannot use the front left clip but the other clear. If tape works than it works. In 3D printing we just go with what works lol.

User avatar
RetroRocket
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:53 pm
Location: Seattle
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 64 times
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by RetroRocket » Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:38 pm

YaYa wrote:
Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:17 am
Really cool finish. You can try using water with the sanding paper to achieve a better result ! How do you think you are going to finish the small gaps on the outsides ?
Did you try some acetone vapor to give a glossy finish to the model ?
Another hot tip from a professional model maker: add some dish soap to the water you dip your sandpaper into; it prevents material from building up in the grit and ruining your paper. This works better the finer grit you use. Also make sure you're only using wet or dry sandpaper with water; lower grits (220 and below) have a paper backing that doesn't take too kindly to water.

Cheers!
http://www.josephquinndesign.com

Current Projects:
GBZ - Clear
GBZ - Two-Tone


RetroBro - Fully Custom Orange Pi PC Handheld Fully Custom Orange Pi PC Handheld

User avatar
YaYa
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:42 pm
Location: brittany - France
Has thanked: 871 times
Been thanked: 688 times
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by YaYa » Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:52 pm

Thanks for the tips RetroRocket. I didn’t know for the soap, this is usefull and appear to be so logical (now that i know that hahaha) :D
Follow me on instagram Image

User avatar
Vineheart01
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:55 am
Location: Nebraska, USA
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Game Boy Zero case CAD files

Post by Vineheart01 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:40 pm

Things like this make me wish the printer i bought had a slightly bigger printspace...
4.1" was NOT enough when considering electronic projects. Lesson learned i guess...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest