Buttons don't stick out far enough

Having trouble with your GBZ build? Ask your questions here!
Post Reply
User avatar
Thechea
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:01 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Buttons don't stick out far enough

Post by Thechea » Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:25 pm

Hey guys, I'm having some issues with my build. The X and Y button holes from the bracket aren't really lining up with the case holes, and as a result don't stick out far enough? I was wondering if anyone had any solutions to this problem.

The case was a laser-cut case from someone on the forums, and the bracket was HoolyHoo's bracket 3d-printed at my school
SpoilerShow
Image

Image

Image

Image

Warzone1320
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 10:26 am
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Buttons don't stick out far enough

Post by Warzone1320 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:36 pm

Aside from re-arranging the stl file and printing the bracket again, I would simply cut-off the button brackets and reglue them lower to match the case.

User avatar
demodummy
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:47 am
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Buttons don't stick out far enough

Post by demodummy » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:36 pm

I had a similar problem with my first GBZ build. I snipped and cut out the inner tabs of the bracket. The buttons were able to go further down the well, but were still able to use the cavities so they didn't spin around. Also consider shaving a bit off of the bottom of the inner parts of the button wells, it might give just a little more wiggle room.

I've marked the areas that I cut on your image here:
SpoilerShow
l2kS7hq_green.jpg
l2kS7hq_green.jpg (3 MiB) Viewed 2260 times
Whatever you decide, I wish you good luck!

User avatar
tinkerBOY
Posts: 709
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 4:00 am
Has thanked: 294 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: Buttons don't stick out far enough

Post by tinkerBOY » Wed Oct 24, 2018 6:28 pm

Try a round thick paper cutouts and place it between the button and conductive silicon pad.
New! tinkerBOY PowerSwitch v1.0 with Safe Shutdown
Game Boy Zero Controllers available @ tinkerBOY.xyz * Support
tinkerBOY Controller v3.0 - built-in usb controller, usb audio, and usb hub
tinkerBOY Controller v2.0 - GPIO buttons and builtin PWM Audio and Amplifier
tinkerBOY Controller v1.1 - simple pcb button
* DPI Adapter - better display for GBZ
* keyboard converters - IBM XT/AT Soarer's Converter | ADB to USB Converter

vinomer
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:47 am
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Buttons don't stick out far enough

Post by vinomer » Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:10 pm

It seems your bracket holes and the case holes are fighting each other, one set of holes is forcing the buttons one way while the other is forcing them to go another way.
You may be able to expand the holes in your blue bracket to give your buttons more play.
Also, sometimes attacking/screwing your board in place helps push the buttons down a little more. Not sure in this case though, the little lips on the buttons should be flush onto the inside of the case all around. So my suggestion is carving your blue holes a little wider so that you can see the inside of the case from all directions when viewing it through the blue hole.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest