Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Having trouble with your GBZ build? Ask your questions here!
JonnyT
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:42 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by JonnyT » Sun Mar 17, 2019 4:44 am

Sorry for the noob question. I've looked, but can't find the answer.

I've got my GBZ build done and I like the idea of also being able to run kodi from it out to the TV.

Got Kodi installed on RetroPi just fine, but I don't seem to be able to navigate around Kodi using the Dpad and buttons on my GBZ. I have to enable the display keyboard and that's really slow going.

Is there a way to navigate around kodi using the Game Boy buttons? If so, is there a guide somewhere that I've been unable to find?

Thanks in advance for you patience and help.

User avatar
DieselDummy
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Florida, USA
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 91 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by DieselDummy » Sun Mar 17, 2019 9:41 am

I can't recall anyone posting about actually doing this. In theory it sounds great and I'm sure iys possible somehow, but it's kinda like how NASA spent millions developing a pen that would write in space and then the Russians just used a pencil.... it may not be worth the time and effort :?

JonnyT
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:42 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by JonnyT » Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:50 am

DieselDummy wrote:
Sun Mar 17, 2019 9:41 am
I can't recall anyone posting about actually doing this. In theory it sounds great and I'm sure iys possible somehow, but it's kinda like how NASA spent millions developing a pen that would write in space and then the Russians just used a pencil.... it may not be worth the time and effort :?
Oh I don't know about that. That doesn't sound like the sudomod community ;)

User avatar
DieselDummy
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Florida, USA
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 91 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by DieselDummy » Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:59 am

You raise a good point. Do you already have kodi installed and function but just need the controller set up for the kodi navigation?

JonnyT
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:42 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by JonnyT » Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:55 am

DieselDummy wrote:
Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:59 am
You raise a good point. Do you already have kodi installed and function but just need the controller set up for the kodi navigation?
Yeah, got the GBZ running RetroPI and have installed Kodi so that it shows up in the menu of RetroPI. it runs just fine, but navigating is impossible without activating the on-screen keyboard, and even then it's very difficult.

It would be great if you could use the D-Pad to move the selector around and the A and B buttons to select options etc.

McGyver
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:06 am
Location: Tianjin / China
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by McGyver » Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:30 pm

I installed Kodi on my CM3 fine a time ago and d pad buttons works fine. I don't remember in detail what I did but maybe there is a remapping function somwhere inside the Kodi settings. Look in the started Kodi settings, having expert settings enabled if available and look somwhere for input and something like remap.

JonnyT
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:42 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by JonnyT » Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:27 am

McGyver wrote:
Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:30 pm
I installed Kodi on my CM3 fine a time ago and d pad buttons works fine. I don't remember in detail what I did but maybe there is a remapping function somwhere inside the Kodi settings. Look in the started Kodi settings, having expert settings enabled if available and look somwhere for input and something like remap.
Thanks man, I'll have a look and see what I can see.

JonnyT
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:42 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by JonnyT » Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:28 pm

McGyver wrote:
Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:30 pm
I installed Kodi on my CM3 fine a time ago and d pad buttons works fine. I don't remember in detail what I did but maybe there is a remapping function somwhere inside the Kodi settings. Look in the started Kodi settings, having expert settings enabled if available and look somwhere for input and something like remap.
So I downloaded the Kodi add-on "Keymap Editor", but it doesn't seem to recognise the d-pad or buttons.

McGyver
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:06 am
Location: Tianjin / China
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by McGyver » Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:38 am

Maybe try:
-Inside Kodi: go to settings
-System Settings
-Input
-Configure attached controllers
Here try to setup the shown controller to your needs...

JonnyT
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:42 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Kite's Circuit Sword - Kodi Navigation

Post by JonnyT » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:08 am

McGyver wrote:
Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:38 am
Maybe try:
-Inside Kodi: go to settings
-System Settings
-Input
-Configure attached controllers
Here try to setup the shown controller to your needs...
Just took delivery of an appropriate HDMI cable so this should be a lot easier to achieve. I'll let you know how I get on.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 1 guest