Screen does not work

Having trouble with your GBZ build? Ask your questions here!
Post Reply
Rowi
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Screen does not work

Post by Rowi » Sun Jun 23, 2019 12:21 pm

Hi I bought a screen PD035VX2 from Aliexpress.

Was kind of a mess because the vga board they sent me was 12V and for a 7inch display (https://de.aliexpress.com/item/32845064 ... 4c4dOE3KqO). Ordered another Controller for the display (https://www.ebay.de/itm/VGA-AV-LCD-Driv ... 1438.l2649).

Now I wired it all up but get no picture on the display. After they really got it wrong the first time I do not know if the display is really a PD035VX2 (only think strange is the ribbon cable which seems to be longer than normal).

What can I do?
The wiring seems fine to me.
There are 5V on the VGA Controller. So it is not a power problem.
Attachments
64918077_2352471924992370_1319765891541368832_n.jpg
64918077_2352471924992370_1319765891541368832_n.jpg (154.68 KiB) Viewed 393 times
65001954_2409320679289697_736586775299883008_n.jpg
65001954_2409320679289697_736586775299883008_n.jpg (115.11 KiB) Viewed 393 times
65239716_318168419074337_324694064379199488_n.jpg
65239716_318168419074337_324694064379199488_n.jpg (117.88 KiB) Viewed 393 times

Rowi
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Screen does not work

Post by Rowi » Sun Jun 23, 2019 1:46 pm

On the ribbon of the screen "TCA-C ICHIA 0738"

Rowi
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Screen does not work

Post by Rowi » Sun Jun 23, 2019 2:33 pm

As a note: I removed the on and off buttons (separate board). Maybe the screen just does not turn on. Can I jumpwire this 3,3V->power on last picture)?

User avatar
VeteranGamer
Posts: 1691
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:12 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 490 times
Been thanked: 879 times

Re: Screen does not work

Post by VeteranGamer » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:17 am

first off.....

I would try attaching/connecting a battery to Helder PSU (it needs a battery connected to run/function properly)
also
Helder PSU has two (2) separate power (5v/GND) output connections....
these can both be used....
one for the RPi and the second for the LCD....

you also just need to connect the one composite connection (either CBSV1 or CBSv2)
there is also NO need to GND it (you already have a GND connection for the power)


and most importanly
(this is where you've tripped up)

you need to set it to composite using the button board


more info can be found here about this.....


https://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic ... t=80#p5710


NB: all the info is already present on this forum.... if people would only use the search functions.....
(and that age old saying..... fail to prepare..... prepare to fail.... do your research before attempting anything)






.

Rowi
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Screen does not work

Post by Rowi » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:25 am

Hi thanks a lot. We removed the plug for the button board. Does this setting have to be done only once? then we will solder it again to the button board. Or do I have to let the Button board be in the build :(

I Used the Powerdistribution of Tinkerboy V3. Do not think I have to do it via helder -> Helder PSU to Tinker -> Tinker to Display and PI

The battery not visible on the picture was soldered afterwards and 5V was available on the VGA Board.

Rowi
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Screen does not work

Post by Rowi » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:27 am

Is it possible to connect the 3,3 V of the VGA board with a own button in between to power and to source on the VGA Board so you do not need the Button board.

Considering Search function -> I tried... but I am confused about other reports throughout the Internet about this screen which seems to work right out of the box as we did it..

User avatar
VeteranGamer
Posts: 1691
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:12 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 490 times
Been thanked: 879 times

Re: Screen does not work

Post by VeteranGamer » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:34 am

Rowi wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:25 am
Hi thanks a lot. We removed the plug for the button board. Does this setting have to be done only once? then we will solder it again to the button board. Or do I have to let the Button board be in the build :(

I Used the Powerdistribution of Tinkerboy V3. Do not think I have to do it via helder -> Helder PSU to Tinker -> Tinker to Display and PI

The battery not visible on the picture was soldered afterwards and 5V was available on the VGA Board.


Helder PSU has two out puts......


Untitled-1.jpg
Untitled-1.jpg (130.07 KiB) Viewed 355 times


there is NO reason NOT to use them.....
to get the most out of what you have....
I would recommend/suggest to use the both (as Helder as specified..... 24AWG)


as far as I can see....
once you've set it to the composite you should be able to remove the button board.....


I would highly recommend having a good look through this post/thread
alot of the issues you may face or come up against may already have been posted and resolved....


https://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic ... =120#p1288



Rowi wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:27 am
Is it possible to connect the 3,3 V of the VGA board with a own button in between to power and to source on the VGA Board so you do not need the Button board.

Considering Search function -> I tried... but I am confused about other reports throughout the Internet about this screen which seems to work right out of the box as we did it..

once you have everything set....
you don't need the button board...


again have a good look through this post/thread

https://www.sudomod.com/forum/viewtopic ... =120#p1288



NB: if you used the search function on this forum you would have come up with the post/thread I've linked (thats how i got it)
IDK about other the stuff on the internet....



.
Last edited by VeteranGamer on Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Rowi
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Screen does not work

Post by Rowi » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:39 am

Thanks...but turning the Screen on seems to bei a Button I will still need. Will Take a Look into the threat

Rowi
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Screen does not work

Post by Rowi » Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:10 am

What does the controller board actually do? 3,3V on the other pins for + - source and so on ?

Rowi
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:41 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Screen does not work

Post by Rowi » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:05 am

So I wired the controllboard but the screen does not react to anything I do (Voltage is ok everywhere)... Source, Power On - Just does not care.
Getting really frustrated :) and do not know anything what I can do now.
Attachments
IMG_20190625_175634.jpg
IMG_20190625_175634.jpg (1.5 MiB) Viewed 309 times
IMG_20190625_175628.jpg
IMG_20190625_175628.jpg (1.72 MiB) Viewed 309 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest