Install Kite's CS image over existing image

Post Reply
stewpad06
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:53 am

Install Kite's CS image over existing image

Post by stewpad06 » Sat Sep 08, 2018 12:53 am

Is it possible to install Kite's CS image over an existing image without loosing all my roms and game saves?

User avatar
kite
Posts: 828
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 4:30 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 218 times
Been thanked: 287 times
Contact:

Re: Install Kite's CS image over existing image

Post by kite » Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:27 am

Maybe? If it's a Circuit Sword specifically then without doing some kernel compiling you won't get wifi.. best is to make a backup yourself, re-image with the working image, and then copy everything over that you want, that way you get it all working perfectly and you get to keep everything because you have a backup that you can transfer the files from via a PC or other method (e.g. use Paragon EXTFS to mount to root partition under windows)

McGyver
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:06 am
Location: Tianjin / China
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: Install Kite's CS image over existing image

Post by McGyver » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:02 am

Roms and save games and in the folder. Is it not easier to backup the rom folder including all subfolders?

Use SSH to access you gameboy or put the sd card in a linux maschine. (can be a virtual as well!)

stewpad06
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Install Kite's CS image over existing image

Post by stewpad06 » Sat Sep 08, 2018 1:43 pm

Im curious if I can push the circuit sword folder to the old card and run circuitsword update script

User avatar
kite
Posts: 828
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 4:30 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 218 times
Been thanked: 287 times
Contact:

Re: Install Kite's CS image over existing image

Post by kite » Sun Sep 09, 2018 2:49 am

stewpad06 wrote:
Sat Sep 08, 2018 1:43 pm
Im curious if I can push the circuit sword folder to the old card and run circuitsword update script
You can, everything is on the git repo. I build the images myself from the 'build' directory, so you can look at the script and if your doesn't work to see what commands I have perhaps done that haven't been applied. Importantly the config.txt file has special stuff in :)

Doing it this way, you will 100% not get wifi on the CS. I had to do some magic to get it to work, which will not work on other images.

stewpad06
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Install Kite's CS image over existing image

Post by stewpad06 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:32 am

Thank you for the help. I tried to run update script but it was a failure. Uncompiling and recompiling both images into one caused more problems to arise. The image kept getting corrupted. Paragon EXTFS and a linux reader running at the moment to manually copy all roms and saved data to CS sd card. The emulators are the issue they seem to take so long to install...

FrankkiC
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:45 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Install Kites CS image over existing image

Post by FrankkiC » Sat Apr 06, 2019 6:22 pm

Could I use the NetbookCD to do this? I dont have a mac and was planning on using the NetbookCD to install OSX but was really hoping to keep windows xp and dual boot.

Mikawal
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 8:17 am
Location: Malawi
Contact:

Install Kites CS image over existing image

Post by Mikawal » Tue May 21, 2019 10:57 am

I apologize that the steps are still quite complicated for me.Is there an easier way? Thanks

User avatar
KonnorJ
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:23 am
Location: United Kingdom
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 106 times

Re: Install Kites CS image over existing image

Post by KonnorJ » Wed May 22, 2019 12:46 am

Mikawal wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 10:57 am
I apologize that the steps are still quite complicated for me.Is there an easier way? Thanks
Backup your roms and copy them over to the new image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest