Setting up buttons on Circuit Gem

Post Reply
Todd5314
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:44 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Setting up buttons on Circuit Gem

Post by Todd5314 » Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:35 pm

Hi all -

How do I get retropie to see that the Circuit Gem/VMU is a basic controller? I did the on-screen keyboard to set it up, but when I try to play Super Mario Bros. the buttons don't work (they do work in the RetroPie configuration tool).

I'm sure I'm doing something basic wrong.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Todd

User avatar
kite
Posts: 852
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 4:30 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 223 times
Been thanked: 286 times
Contact:

Re: Setting up buttons on Circuit Gem

Post by kite » Thu Aug 29, 2019 2:46 am

"on-screen keyboard to set it up" - what do you mean by that?

Perhaps start with a fresh image, when it asks you to press the directions and map the keys, just press the keys as normal (not using the on screen keyboard)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest