Is there a way to set composite resolution for RetroPie?

General GBZ-related chat goes here. Share ideas, tips and tricks, or ask questions that don't fit into the hardware/software help forums.
Post Reply
tkim9642
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:24 am

Is there a way to set composite resolution for RetroPie?

Post by tkim9642 » Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:56 pm

I purchased the 3.5 inch LCD monitor, suggested on the Wiki page, from Amazon and soldered a short cable to run on 5v.
I can see the screen working, but the screen is very blurry. I can't read the text at all.
I am assuming that the RP is putting a different resolution than the LCD's native resolution, which is causing the problem.
I've searched online and looked for the solution to set the composite video resolution, but was not able to find it.
I wonder if anyone has run in to the same problem that I am seeing right now.
Any info would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance!

User avatar
ChunkeeMunkee
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 9:20 pm
Location: Walsall, UK
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to set composite resolution for RetroPie?

Post by ChunkeeMunkee » Mon Jul 25, 2016 6:32 pm

This guy on Youtube actually mentions something about this around the 2:00 mark on his RP0 build, though I think he says he activated overscan for the screen when he means deactivated?

Anyways, found this info on the raspi-config settings that lets you disble the default image overscan, which should expand the image to use the full panel. Scroll half way down, look for "Advanced options".

Hope that helps!

Edit: Turns out it was me who was mixing up his over scans - Doh!

tkim9642
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:24 am

Re: Is there a way to set composite resolution for RetroPie?

Post by tkim9642 » Wed Jul 27, 2016 7:34 am

Thanks for the info.
I will try to play with the overscan and see if it makes any difference on my end.

User avatar
Mischief
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 7:50 am
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: Is there a way to set composite resolution for RetroPie?

Post by Mischief » Wed Jul 27, 2016 7:57 am

In /boot/config.txt you can modify this line to change the console resolution:

#framebuffer_width=320
#framebuffer_height=240

Just remove the hashtags and set the resolution to what the screen outputs (most are 320*240), to get larger text on the emulation station themes you have to modify the themes XML.

Use this code (for carbon theme):

sudo nano /etc/emulationstation/themes/carbon/carbon.xml

Then change all lines for font size to <fontsize>0.05</fontsize>

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest