[SOLVED] CSO - How to plug in CM3

Post Reply
User avatar
ViaCard
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 11:30 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 26 times

[SOLVED] CSO - How to plug in CM3

Post by ViaCard » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:45 am

Hi Kite,

Today arrived my Circuit Sword and I must say it's a beauty!

I have a question about the CM3. Can I just plug it / press it in or must I lift something?

Its my first CM3 and I dont want break something, its so small, unbelievable that the power of a pi3 is in there.

Thank you in advance :)

P.S. looking forward for the VMU's AIO Boards :D
Attachments
IMG_6130.jpg
IMG_6130.jpg (78.17 KiB) Viewed 838 times
Last edited by ViaCard on Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

c_hri_s
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 10:35 pm
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Circuit Sword - CM3 plug in

Post by c_hri_s » Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:01 am

Stick it in at a 45 degree angle, making sure to line up the notch ... then simply press it down until it clicks.

Just like in this animated gif: https://support.hp.com/doc-images/103/c01505614.gif

Image

User avatar
ViaCard
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 11:30 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Circuit Sword - CM3 plug in

Post by ViaCard » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:31 am

c_hri_s wrote:
Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:01 am
Stick it in at a 45 degree angle, making sure to line up the notch ... then simply press it down until it clicks.
ooohhhh sooo simple :D

Thank you!!!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest